Wednesday July 9, 2025
[…] Accordingly, the Tax Court had reason to view ILC's purpose as probative — if only weakly probative, given the Tax Court's primary reliance on Hawks Bluff's 2012 tax return — of Hawks Bluff's purpose in holding the Easement Property.
Finally, Glade argues that the Tax Court should have imposed an evidentiary burden on the IRS to disprove its entitlement to its claimed deduction. We disagree. The Code provides for a burden-shifting framework. See 26 U.S.C. §7491(a). When a taxpayer introduces “credible evidence” in support of its position, “the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” Id. Here, Glade did not introduce credible evidence to shift the burden. Accordingly, we hold that the Tax Court was not obliged to shift the burden of proof to the IRS.
III
For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the Tax Court's judgment.
FOOTNOTES